Congratulations to the 2017 Design Excellence Award Winners!

The Design Excellence Awards are an important platform which highlight the exceptional interior design work that is occurring in the Pacific Northwest.

Thank you to all of the designers who submitted inspiring projects and to those whom attended the sold-out Awards ceremony last Friday.

This was the fourth year of online voting for the People’s Choice Award, and we are pleased to share that over 1,612 votes were cast from locations spanning the entire globe. The winning project (find out more below), received 307 votes! We are thrilled to see local interior design work being shared nationally, thank you for your help spreading the word.

Don’t forget to save the date for the Design Crawl on April 19, 2018, where three of the Award-winning spaces will be selected for a guided tour.

Please join us in congratulating the designers and project teams of all of the award winning submissions!

Corporate – Best in Category:

ZGF Architects LLP.

Stoel Rives Portland Headquarters

Project Team:
Sue Kerns
Sharron van der Muelen
Michael O’Mara
Lance Hastings
Heather Collins
Fred Chomowicz
Jeanne Jameson
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Corporate – Honorable Mention:

GBD Architects

Cushman & Wakefield

Project Team:
Eliza Balen
Scott Brown
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Corporate – Honorable Mention:

Beebe Skidmore

Swift Agency

Project Team:
Heidi Beebe
Doug Skidmore
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Education – Best in Category:

Mahlum Architects

Eugene School District – Roosevelt Middle School

Project Team:
LeRoy Landers
Rene Berndt
Amy Noe
Alyssa Leeviraphan
Amy Copeland
Jeff Goldblatt
Keyna Mulvaney
Dave Guadagni
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Education – Honorable Mention:

SERA Architects

Erb Memorial Union – University of Oregon

Project Team:
Natasha Koiv, IIDA
Eric Philps
Carissa Mylin, IIDA
Laura Grover, IIDA
Margo Rettig
Jodi Hanson
Steven Ehlbeck
Patrick Sullivan
Timothy Baker
Russ Pitkin
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Education – Honorable Mention:

OPSIS Architecture

University of Oregon Allan Price Science Commons and Research Library

Project Team:
Alec Holser
Jim Kalvalage
Randall Heeb
Chris Roberts
Chet Morgan
Elizabeth Manser
Jeri Tess
Angela Alexander
Heather DeGrella
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Public and Civic – Best in Category:

Mackenzie

ScanlanKemperBard-KOIN REPOSITIONING

Project Team:
Beth Lundgreen
Michael Talbot
Lynne Ingram
Peter Alto
Thomas Peck
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Hospitality – Best in Category:

Skylab Architecture

Knot Springs

Project Team:
Jeff Kovel
Donne Schmidt
Amy DeVall
Jill Asselineau
Eduardo Peraza Garzon
Tony Tranquilli
Nick Trapani
Bailey Roberston
Brent Grubb
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Brand Experience (New Category created by Jurors)– Best in Category:

SRG Partnership Inc.

University of Oregon-Marcus Mariota Sports Performance Center

Project Team:
Jeff Yrazabal
Walker Templeton
Josh Orona
Greg Williams
Robert Lochner
Tim Thor
Dmitriy Molla
Emily Wright
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Residential – Best in Category:

Skylab Architecture

Owl Creek Residence

Project Team:
Jeff Kovel
Nathan Cox
Mark Nye
Joe Bashaw
Susan Barnes
Brent Grubb
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Maker – Best in Category, Installation:

MADE, Inc.

John and Karen Hoke-Case Study Home Bar

Project Team:
Bo Hagood
Delaney Kelly
Jim Meehan
Brian Creany
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Maker – Best in Category, Product:

Fernweh Woodworking

The Sling Chair

Project Team:
Justin Nelson
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

People’s Choice:

Fernweh Woodworking

The Sling Chair

Project Team:
Justin Nelson
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Impact Award:

Mahlum Architects

Eugene School District – Roosevelt Middle School

Project Team:
LeRoy Landers
Rene Berndt
Amy Noe
Alyssa Leeviraphan
Amy Copeland
Jeff Goldblatt
Keyna Mulvaney
Dave Guadagni
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Juror’s Choice:

SRG Partnership Inc.

University of Oregon-Marcus Mariota Sports Performance Center

Project Team:
Jeff Yrazabal
Walker Templeton
Josh Orona
Greg Williams
Robert Lochner
Tim Thor
Dmitriy Molla
Emily Wright

Thursday, November 2nd, 2017 Amy Selven