News Release – IIDA Oregon Design Excellence Award Winners

News Release header_9-22-14

Contact: Kim Gonzales, IIDA – PR Chair, 503-952-1567, kimg@ankrommoisan.com

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
OCTOBER 30, 2014

IIDA OREGON DESIGN EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Portland, OR – The International Interior Design Association (IIDA) Oregon Chapter is proud to present the 2014 Design Excellence Awards Winners, a juried competition for design excellence and innovation. Interior designers, architects and industrial designers from Oregon and SW Washington submitted entries for  interior environments within an architectural shell.

The Award winning projects were honored at an awards ceremony at the McMenamins Crystal Ball Room on October 23rd, 2014.  The three guest jurors used written and visual material for their analysis during a two day jury session leading up to the event, in which the moderator also participated. Submissions were judged for suitability to the project challenge, originality of the design solution, and the successful integration of planning, interior forms, finishes and furnishings.

All entries received additional exposure via online display and voting for the People’s Choice Award. Images of the award winning projects will be posted at iida-or.org and on the IIDA Oregon Chapter’s Pinterest page.

If you would like to feature one of the award winning projects, please contact the firm and request permission prior to publishing.

Three of all the award winning projects will be selected for a guided tour during the IIDA Oregon Chapter’s Design Crawl event in April, 2015.

CORPORATE AWARD WINNERS:

Honorable Mention:
YOST GRUBE HALL ARCHITECTURE

Project: East End
Client: Dow Chemical
Design Team:
Scott Brown, IIDA, LEED AP
Jessica Dunham, IIDA, LEED AP
Kayce Joyce, IIDA
Alexandre Asselineau
Brian Durban, LEED AP
Nicole DeJong, LEED AP
Steve Neiger, AIA, LEED AP BD+C
Michael Thrailkill, AIA, CSI, CDT,  LEED AP

Honorable Mention:
ZGF ARCHITECTS, LLP
Project: Block 300
Client: Rubicon U.S. REIT, a joint venture between Kaufman, Jacobs, Starwood Capital Group and J.P. Morgan
Design Team:
Sue Kerns, IIDA
Donna Ford, IIDA
Alan Gerencer
Mark Foster
Jessica Dremov
Michael O’Mara
Josh Orona
Interface Engineering, Inc.
KPFF Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Swinerton Builders

EDUCATION AWARD WINNERS:

Honorable Mention:
SRG PARTNERSHIP
Project: Southeast Campus Library
Client: Portland Community College
Design Team:
Nita Posada, IIDA
Kent Duffy, FAIA
Jon Wiener, AIA
Sam Stadler
Gary Danielson, AIA
Greg Williams, AIA
Kerry Phillips
Emma Silverman, Associate IIDA
Dennis Haskell, FAIA

Best of:
OPSIS ARCHITECTURE, LLP
Project: Reed College Performing Arts Building
Client: Reed College
Design Team:
Project Designer: Alec Holser, Opsis Architecture
Structural Engineer: Andi Camp, KPFF Consulting Engineers Electrical Engineer: Steve Turina, PAE Consulting Engineers
Mechanical Engineer: Nick Collins, PAE Consulting Engineers
Contractor & Construction Manager: Stephanie Coyle Hoffman Construction Company
Landscape Consultant: Carol Mayer-Reed, Mayer / Reed
Theatre Consultant: Joshua Dachs, Fisher Dachs Associates
Acoustical Consultant: Michael Yantis, Sparling

HEALTHCARE AWARD WINNER:

Best of:
ZGF ARCHITECTS LLP
Project: St. Charles Cancer Center
Client: St. Charles Health System
Design Team:
Karl Sonnenberg
Gene Sandoval
Paul Evans, IIDA
Malcolm Brown
Mark Elliott
Kelvin Ono
David Grant
Barbara Anderson
Douglas Morris
Aaron Schalon
Trevor Lewis
Steele Associates Architects LLP
Howard S. Wright Construction Co.
PAE Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Froelich Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Hickman, Williams & Associates
Sparling
Lean Healthcare West

HOSPITALITY/ RESTAURANT/ RETAIL AWARD WINNERS:

Honorable Mention:
HENNEBERY EDDY ARCHITECTS, INC.
Project: Confidential Corporate Client
Design Team:
Timothy R. Eddy, AIA
Kyle Womack, AIA
Angelique Nossa, IIDA
Kevin Driscoll
Consultants:
Ricca Newmark
TM Rippey Structural Engineers
Fieldwork Design and
Architecture, LLC
Contractors:
Fortis Construction
Alliant Systems
Mill Plain Electric
Legend Custom Woodworking

Best of:
FIG. STUDIO ARCHITECTURE + INTERIORS
Project: Commissary Cafe
Client: Commissary Cafe
Design Team:
Jenny Guggenheim, Associate IIDA, LEED AP
Jeff Guggenheim, AIA, LEED AP

RESIDENTIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI-FAMILY) AWARD WINNER:

Best of:
FIELDWORK DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE, LLC
Project: West Hills Residence
Client: Anonymous
Design Team:
Cornell Anderson, Partner / Architect
Tim Fouch,  Partner / Architect
Tonia Hein, Partner / Interior Designer
James Austin, Intern
Dylan Woock, Intern

CONCEPTUAL AWARD WINNERS: (INTERIOR PROJECTS OR REALIZED PRODUCT DESIGN)

Honorable Mention:
FIELDWORK DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Project: Nike Installation – Staircase Brand Wall
Client: Nike, Inc.
Design Team:
Fieldwork Design & Architecture:
Cornell Anderson, Partner / Architect
Tim Fouch, Partner / Architect
Tonia Hein, Partner / Interior Designer
James Austin, Intern
Nike Workplace Brand Design:
Creative Direction – Chuck Eichten
Art Direction – Courtney Blommer
Art Direction – Elizabeth Blades
Project Manager – Brooke Zueck
Architect of Record:
Hennebery Eddy Architects, Inc.

AGAINST ALL ODDS AWARD WINNER:
SCOTT | EDWARDS ARCHITECTURE
Project: The Dougy  Center
Client: The Dougy Center
Design Team:
Sid Scott, AIA, LEED AP
Lisa McClellan, AIA, LEED AP
Kelly Edwards
Sarah Cantine
Chris Olenyik
Urban Resources
Bremik Construction
WDY Engineers
MFIA
PBS Engineers
Shapiro Didway

JUROR’S CHOICE AWARD WINNER:
ZGF ARCHITECTS LLP
Project: St. Charles Cancer Center
Client: St. Charles Health System
Design Team:
Karl Sonnenberg
Gene Sandoval
Paul Evans, IIDA
Malcolm Brown
Mark Elliott
Kelvin Ono
David Grant
Barbara Anderson
Douglas Morris
Aaron Schalon
Trevor Lewis
Steele Associates Architects LLP
Howard S. Wright Construction Co.
PAE Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Froelich Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Hickman, Williams & Associates
Sparling
Lean Healthcare West

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD WINNER:
NATHAN GOOD ARCHITECTS PC
Project: Remodel & Additions to Willamette Valley Vineyards
Client: Willamette Valley Vineyards
Design Team:
Interior Designers and Architects:
Nathan Good Architects PC
Nathan Good AIA, IIDA, LEED AP
Lydia Peters AIA
Sally Chea
General Contractor:  CD Redding Construction
Photography:  Andrea Johnson

GRAY’S CHOICE AWARD WINNER:
FIELDWORK DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE, LLC
Project: West Hills Residence
Client: Anonymous
Design Team:
Cornell Anderson, Partner / Architect
Tim Fouch,  Partner / Architect
Tonia Hein, Partner / Interior Designer
James Austin, Intern
Dylan Woock, Intern

KEY DATES

DESIGN CRAWL OF SELECTED AWARD WINNING SPACES – April 23, 2015 

KEY LINKS
IIDA OREGON CHAPTER WEBSITE – https://www.iida-or.org

For more information about the submission process or Design Excellence Awards event, please contact iidaoregon@gmail.com.

# # #

About International Interior Design Association
IIDA is the Commercial Interior Design Association with a global reach. We support design professionals, industry affiliates, educators, students, firms, and their clients through our network of 13,000+ Members across 50 countries. IIDA advocates for advancements in education, design excellence, legislation, leadership, accreditation, and community outreach to increase the value and understanding of Interior Design as a profession that enhances business value and positively impacts the health and well-being of people’s lives every day. www.iida.org

PDF version